| Project/Area Number |
18H02856
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Isawa Haruhiko 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (90370965)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
深澤 征義 国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 部長 (20291130)
駒形 修 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (20435712)
沢辺 京子 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (10215923)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 節足動物媒介性ウイルス / 宿主細胞 / ゲノム科学 / ゲノム編集 / バイオインフォマティクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to develop mosquito-derived cultured cell lines useful for mosquito-borne virus research, and succeeded in establishing new cell lines from Aedes aegypti and Aedes albopictus. These cell lines were found to be differentially susceptible to various mosquito-borne viruses. De novo genome assembly was conducted for the NIID-CTR cell culture, which was derived from Culex tritaeniorhynchus. Obtained biological resources will benefit studies of population genetics and molecular mechanisms for virus transmission of this important vector mosquito. We found that Huh7.5.1-8 cells, isolated from human hepatoma Huh 7 cells by us, were highly permissive to arthropod-borne viruses such as Japanese encephalitis virus, Sindbis virus, and severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome virus.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により樹立に成功した蚊由来培養細胞系は、デングウイルス・ジカウイルス・黄熱ウイルスなど、蚊媒介性ヒト病原ウイルスに対する感受性や宿主範囲ならびに媒介能を規定する分子基盤解明に役立つと期待される。本研究で得られた結果から、NIID-CTR細胞のモデル細胞としての妥当性が示され、コガタアカイエカの生態やウイルスの媒介能に関する分子基盤を明らかにするための重要な情報基盤となると期待される。 我々が分離したHuh7.5.1-8細胞は、既存の昆虫及びダニ媒介性ウイルスの簡便な分離・検出に利用できることが期待され、また、未知の昆虫及びダニ媒介性ウイルスの分離・検出にも有用である可能性がある。