Role of mucosal tissue microbiota in neurotropic virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA NORIFUMI  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 細胞核輸送ダイナミクスプロジェクト, サブプロジェクトリーダー (40612552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 知得  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (70571199)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsB 細胞応答 / 組織局在型メモリー T 細胞 / 粘膜感染 / 末梢組織免疫応答 / 微生物叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herpes simplex virus (HSV), one of the neurotropic viruses, is impossible to cure latently infected nerve tissue because there is currently no vaccine that can prevent infection. Therefore, we aimed to establish a new treatment method by clarifying the importance and limitations of the defense mechanisms that are constructed in mucosal tissues, the site of HSV infection. In this study, we analyzed the details of the unresolved mechanism by which tissue-localized memory T cells (TRMs) accumulating in the mucosa completely inhibit the retrograde transport of HSV from the mucosa to the nerves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性感染症を発症する病原体として知られている単純ヘルペスウイルス2型 (HSV-2) は、生殖器の粘膜から感染し、神経組織へと移行する神経向性ウイルスである。HSVー2 感染を防御するワクチン開発の研究が進められているが、現在も HSV-2 感染を防御できる方法は全くない。それ故、一度神経組織に侵入したウイルスを除去できないため、HSV-2 感染部位における生体防御機構の詳細を明らかにすることにより、新たな治療標的を同定することができる可能性が高い。それ故、申請者は生殖粘膜組織に集積する免疫細胞群や常在微生物群の役割に着目し、粘膜組織に構築される生体防御機構の詳細を明らかにした。