Effects of exosomal miRNAs on pancreatic beta cell function and/or proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yamada TetsEuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90400374)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords臓器間相互作用 / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム / 白色脂肪組織 / 膵β細胞 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inducible adipocyte-specific insulin receptor knockout mice show β-cell proliferation and increased β-cell mass in the islets. To explore the exosomal miRNAs involved in β-cell proliferation and function, we comprehensively analyzed increased miRNAs contained in the serum exosomes of these mice. By transfecting the increased miRNAs into pancreatic islet cells, we identified a miRNA that increases gene expression of insulin and transcription factors involved in β-cell function. The expression of the primary form of this miRNA was upregulated in the adipose tissues. These results suggested that organ crosstalk between adipose tissues and islets via the exosomal miRNA affect the function of pancreatic β-cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液性因子や神経に加えて、エクソソームを介したmiRNAの送達による臓器連関が膵β細胞の機能に影響を及ぼす可能性が見出された。今後、同定したmiRNAの糖尿病に対する効果を検討することで、糖尿病に対する新たな治療の開発に繋げることが期待できる。