Development of the core technologies of regenerative therapy with human somatic stem cells for cirrhosis and liver failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Zheng Yun-Wen  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員研究員 (80404995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河内 信弘  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員教授 (40213673)
高井 まどか  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40287975)
高橋 一広  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80794528)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 肝不全 / 再生医療 / 細胞移植 / ヒト体性幹細胞 / 免疫不全ラット / ヒト化肝臓 / ヒト化ラット / ヒト多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an original technology to create novel digestive organoids by using a novel three-dimensional multicellular co-culture system for human placental tissue stem cells and human pluripotent stem cells to mimic the organogenesis process and cell-society interactions in vivo. Furthermore, by transplanting human hepatocytes into immunodeficient rats, it is confirmed human albumin secretion and human-type drug metabolism. We also confirmed the role of macrophages in human-rat xeno-rejection. By expressing the "don't eat me" gene, which induces immune tolerance to human cells, in rats, we can create a new transplantation model that is neither cell transplantation nor organ transplantation, and is expected to make a significant contribution to transplantation medicine and regenerative medicine in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫不全動物を用いて、異種移植におけるマクロファージの種差認識と拒絶に関わる役割の深く理解できたことは、器官移植医療における器官源の作成や移植効率向上に向けた基盤的技術につながると考えられる。また、肝オルガノイドの作成と移植は、消化器系の難治性疾患であり年間死者数が2万人に及ぶ末期肝不全に対する新規治療法となるものである。さらに、この移植・再生医療の新規基盤は、他臓器のオルガノイド移植、ヒト化動物モデルの作成、創薬などの、一連の新しい治療のフロンティアとなりうるものである。