| Project/Area Number |
18H02869
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
出口 幸一 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (00747082)
中山 泰秀 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (50250262)
岩井 良輔 岡山理科大学, フロンティア理工学研究所, 講師 (60611481)
樋渡 勝平 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10789259)
高間 勇一 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50467560)
梅田 聡 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60715176)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 食道再生 / 気管再生 / 組織工学 / ポリ乳酸 / 生体内組織形成術 / コラーゲン組織 / 培養軟骨輪 / コラーゲン / 気管同所性移植 / 軟骨再生 / 気管軟骨 / コラーゲン繊維 / 再生医療 / 気管 / 吸収性ステント / 足場 / 気管移植 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a novel scaffold using our unique in-body-tissue-architecture technology (iBTA) and implanted it into the trachea and esophagus in animal models. In the esophageal regeneration model, Biosheet, which was consisted of collagen, promoted the regeneration of the stratified squamous epithelium and muscular layer of the esophagus. In the tracheal regeneration model, a tracheal-like tissue including polylactic acid stent was generated and implanted in a tracheal defect. The regeneration of blood vessels, tracheal epithelium, and cartilage were confirmed on the scaffold. Then, we developed “Hybrid-Biotube” which consisted of an engineered cartilage ring derived from autologous costal chondrocytes and connective tissue in a Lewis rat model. The regeneration of tracheal epithelium and cartilage rings was confirmed after orthotopic circumferential transplantation. To investigate the tissue regeneration process in detail, we will analyze the tissue regeneration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先天性の食道狭窄や気管狭窄において、とくに広範な気管狭窄の場合は、致命的でありながら治療法が確立されていない。現行の標準手術では、術後に肉芽等による狭窄を発症し治療経過に難渋する場合が少なくなく、気管や食道を対象とした臓器移植も臨床応用に至っていない。本研究では自己組織を利用した生体組織形成技術にて、移植可能な人工組織を作成でき、移植臓器内で組織再生を促進することが確認された。我々が開発したBiotube、Biosheet、Hybrid-Biotubeは、現行の標準治療や臓器移植医療に替わり、治療困難な先天疾患に対する新規の治療法となり得る可能性が示唆された。