Project/Area Number |
18H02871
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Mitsuo 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10216070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平山 明由 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任講師 (00572405)
常山 幸一 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10293341)
池本 哲也 徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (20398019)
安友 康二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30333511)
濱田 康弘 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30397830)
齋藤 裕 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (50548675)
片桐 豊雅 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 教授 (60291895)
森根 裕二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (60398021)
居村 暁 徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (90380021)
親泊 政一 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 教授 (90502534)
岩橋 衆一 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (30531751)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 脂肪肝炎 / 肝再生 / 肝微小環境 / 脂肪組織 / 腸肝関連 / 肝不全 / NASH / NAFLD / 腸管関連 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Impaired liver regeneration on non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) induced by metabolic syndrome should be an important theme, which is overcome in liver surgical field. We examined the mechanism of NASH liver regenerative insufficiency and explored integrated treatment for such pathophysiology. We firstly obtained several novel findings regarding the mechanism of NASH liver regeneration, which ER stress response disorder induced liver regenerative insufficiency through the growth factor dysfunction and the energy shortage. And we established 3-dimension culture method for hepatocyte like cell from adipose-tissue derived regenerating cell for cell therapy. We also revealed bariatric surgery improved NASH pathophysiology through the gut-liver axis. Therefore, we must develop some possible therapeutic treatment for the target of NASH liver regenerative insufficiency, and continue the study toward clinical application for NASH liver regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝臓外科領域おいて、NASH術後機能不全は明らかで、術前後に何らかのInterventionを加えるべきとの意見がある一方、肝再生不全治療ターゲットとなる病態解明には至っていなかった。しかしながら、メタボリック症候群に伴うNASHに対する外科治療は急激に増加の一途をたどっている。そのような現状のもと、NASH術後機能不全の原因究明と統合的治療戦略の確立を目指すことは社会的にも意義のあることである。