Development of cell therapy for patients with tumors utilizing allogeneic stealth T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40374673)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞療法 / 遺伝子治療 / がん / 移植 / 非自己細胞 / TCR / MHC / siRNA / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop cell therapy that utilize allogeneic cells for cancer immunotherapy as well as transplantation medicine. Using CRISPER/Cas 9 system or novel retrovirus vector with siRNA, we successfully silenced MHC class I and enforced the expression of HLA-E in allogeneic T cells, resulting in effective escape from the attack from CD8+ T cells as well as NK cells. These T cells were suggested to be highly stealth allogeneic T cells for cancer immunotherapy. Similar results were observed when we utilized a hepatocyte cell line. These data suggests that our technology here is a promising strategy for transplantation medicine with reduced immunosuppressive drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、がんのT細胞療法において非自己のリンパ球を用いる可能性が示された。このことにより、タイムリーに安価で有効性が高い「オフザシェルフ」のT細胞療法が提供可能になることを意味し、多くのがん患者が有効ながん免疫療法の恩恵を受ける可能性を示している。このことは現在有効な治療法が確立していないがん患者の救済になると共に、医療費を抑え医療経済に貢献することが期待される。また、本研究は移植医療においては免疫抑制剤の使用を減らしながら移植片の拒絶を防ぐ可能性を示しており、本研究の技術を応用することによって移植を受ける患者が長期に健康を維持することが期待される。