Renewal of severely damaged livers by activating hepatic progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MITAKA Toshihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷水 直樹  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00333386)
市戸 義久  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80452978)
須藤 亮  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (20407141)
吉川 大和  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20274227)
水口 徹  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30347174)
深井 原  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (60374344)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝前駆細胞 / 小型肝細胞 / 細胞外分泌顆粒 / 細胞移植 / 肝胆管オルガノイド / miR-146a-5p / 胆管上皮細胞 / 骨髄由来間葉系細胞 / 肝機能不全 / 肝組織形成 / HPPCs / SHPCs / Extracellular vesicles / miRNAs / 継代培養 / Integrin beta1-signal / 類肝組織 / miRNA / 細胞外基質 / Integrin beta1 / 細胞増殖 / EVs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small hepatocytes (SHs) are a subpopulation of mature hepatocytes that can act as hepatocytic progenitor cells. Hepatocytic parental progenitor cells (HPPCs) exist among SHs. In this study we demonstrated that the self-renewal ability of HPPCs depended on laminin111 through integrin beta1 signaling. In addition, we succeeded in generating a hepatobiliary tubular organoid using mouse hepatocytic progenitor cells and cholangiocytes. Hepatocytes form the bile canalicular network and secret metabolites into the canaliculi, which are then transported into the biliary tubular structure.
Transplantation of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal cells (BM-MCs) enhanced the regeneration of retrorsine/PH (Ret/PH) model rat livers. Small hepatocyte-like progenitor cells (SHPCs) are intrinsic hepatic progenitor cells appeared in Ret/PH-treated livers. Administration of BM-MC-derived extracellular vesicles containing miR-146a-5p, interleukin 6, and stem cell factor could enhance the growth of SHPCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症肝機能不全に対する根治的治療法として肝移植がある。その代替法として肝細胞移植があるが、ドナー細胞の確保は困難である。本研究により、増殖能の高い肝前駆細胞の親細胞に相当するHPPCsの増幅により大量の肝細胞を産生することが可能になる。また肝細胞と胆管組織の一体化した胆汁輸送が可能な肝組織をin vitroで作成することができた。ヒト肝細胞でもオルガノイドの作成が可能であり、肝組織移植や創薬研究に利用できる。
骨髄由来間葉系細胞が分泌する細胞外分泌顆粒中に含まれるmiR-146a-5pは、内在性肝前駆細胞を活性化し疲弊した既存肝細胞との置換を促進する新たな治療法に繋がる可能性がある。