Novel Renal Regeneration Technology based on Self-Remodeling Capacity using Innovative Biomaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20327547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 一宏  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80366153)
足達 俊吾  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90783803)
五島 直樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究チーム長 (70215482)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糸球体 / 腎臓再生 / 脱細胞化 / 細胞外マトリックス / 腎臓部分切除 / 大動物 / 臓器再生 / 腎臓 / 医療材料 / スキャフォールド / 慢性腎不全 / 組織修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an organ-derived acellular bio-scaffold that promoted glomerular and tubular regeneration after partial nephrectomy in pigs. We sutured a decellularised kidney-derived bio-scaffold onto the PN surface. Twenty-eight days later, a glomerulus-like structure, a Bowman’s capsule, a foot process, and proximal- and distal tubule-like structures that expressed nephrin, AQP-1, and E-cadherin, were observed in the implanted bio-scaffold. CT and angiography revealed blood flow in the bio-scaffold. We detected Sall1- and Six2-positive cells near the boundary of the resected surface and the bio-scaffold, which served as a foothold for cells from the PN kidney surface and enhanced renal regeneration. To our knowledge, this is the first study reporting organ-derived bio-scaffold-induced glomerular regeneration in mammals. This novel organ-derived bio-scaffold paves the way for understanding kidney regeneration mechanisms and may reduce renal disease-associated mortality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案によって、これまでにない腎臓修復用生体医療素材の有効性を検証すると共に、生体医療材料の品質分析技術を確立できれば、数万人以上が本技術の対象となり、透析患者減少による医療経済へのインパクトも絶大である。また体への負担が少ない低侵襲治療が可能である上、他臓器への汎用性が高く、将来更なる適応拡大が見込まれる。