Establishment of metastasis control method by elucidation of immune response evasion mechanism of blood circulating cancer stem cells in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tsutomu  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (60566967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大永 崇  富山県産業技術研究開発センター, その他部局等, 副主幹研究員 (10416133)
奥村 知之  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (10533523)
吉岡 伊作  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特命講師 (30436430)
平野 勝久  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (40819405)
渋谷 和人  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (50636248)
渡辺 徹  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (50779486)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords静止期癌幹細胞 / 血液循環癌幹細胞 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / CTC / T細胞受容体遺伝子 / 食道癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the study period, we identified and isolated quiescent cancer stem cells using resected esophageal squamous cell carcinoma specimens. Since it was not possible to identify cancer stem cells within the first year, the culture conditions for cells collected from immunodeficient mouse subcutaneous transplantation models were re-established in the next year, and good results were obtained. The process of collecting stromal cells such as cancer stem cells and tumor infiltrating lymphocytes directly from cancer tissues without cancer cell culture, and the replacement of CTC detection with EpCAM for epithelial markers such as EGFR and PLS3 that are not changed by EMT, enabled us to isolate cells and detect cell fractions with higher cancer stem cell traits. In cases of resected specimens, p75NTR expression was detected by flow cytometry in preoperative peripheral blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液循環癌幹細胞における特異的免疫回避機構を解析することで、遠隔転移を制御する新たな免疫治療標的を探索する基礎研究である。さらに、リキッドバイオプシーとしての末梢血液循環癌幹細胞検出法を開発することで食道扁平上皮癌に対するテーラーメイド免疫療法の確立および臨床応用が可能となる。難治である食道扁平上皮癌の遠隔転移を制御することで治療を進歩させることができる。