Novel nucleic acid medicine for the fusion genes in cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nagino Masato  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 副総長, 副総長 (20237564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 淳平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00566987)
江畑 智希  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60362258)
國料 俊男  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (60378023)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords融合遺伝子 / 胆管癌 / 核酸医薬 / ノンコーディングRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the metachronous cholangiocarcinoma, the gene mutation in the secondary lesion has additional gene mutations to the gene mutation in the primary lesion, and their accumulations were considered to be one of the causes of the carcinogenesis in cholangiocarcinoma. Analysis of breakpoint on the coding region of the gene as somatic gene structure, demonstrated that total number is 3499 (3326-3655), the DEL (deletion) number is 2678 (2620-2781), the INV (inversion) number is 152 (136-170), INS (insertion) number 384 (364-406), DUP (tandem duplication) number 225 (192-253), and BND (breakend, interchromosomal translocation) number 58 (42-71). In addition, we revealed somatic structural variations on 320 genes, which detected in patients of the bile duct cancer in the GDC portal.
These somatic structural variations were considered to be involved in the carcinogenesis of bile duct cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異時性胆管癌の初発病変と次発病変の遺伝子変異を明らかにし、発癌機序を明らかにした。また融合遺伝子のbreakpointが遺伝子のコーディング領域上にある体細胞構造の変異を明らかにした。これら体細胞構造の変異は新規診断治療法の開発において重要な知見であり学術的意義が大きい。また本研究により新規治療法開発の可能性が示唆され、治療法が可能になれば、生存率を含めた治療成績の向上が期待され社会的意義は大きい。