Drug screening targeting pancreatic stellate cell activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Kohei  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30419569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮坂 義浩  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507795)
森 泰寿  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50632642)
大内田 研宙  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
進藤 幸治  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00788432)
池永 直樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90759755)
貞苅 良彦  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80784503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵星細胞 / 癌間質相互作用 / オートファジー / 化合物スクリーニング / スクリーニング / 新規膵癌治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to discover the new compound targeting for pancreatic cancer microenvironment. We developed new high-throughput screening platform that can quantify PSC activation. Drug library containing FDA approved drugs was screened by this platform, and candidate compounds selected from this screening suppressed the PSCs activation, and invasion of cancer cells by disrupting tumor-stromal interactions. In vivo testing in xenograft models showed that candidate compound suppressed tumor growth; this suppression was significantly increased when combined with gemcitabine. This screening system may be useful to discover new compounds that attenuate PSC activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた候補化合物は、今後膵癌の間質標的治療の新しい候補化合物となりうる可能性が示唆された。ま本研究で開発したスクリーニングシステムは、膵星細胞の活性化抑制剤の開発のみならず、オートファジー抑制剤の同定にも応用可能と考えられる。