| Project/Area Number |
18H02881
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINDO Koji 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00788432)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 重隆 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00529802)
江上 拓哉 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507787)
宮坂 義浩 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507795)
大内田 研宙 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
前山 良 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10611668)
仲田 興平 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30419569)
鬼丸 学 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80529876)
池永 直樹 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90759755)
中村 雅史 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30372741)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 次世代シーケンサー / NGS解析 / KPCマウス / CTC / オルガノイド / heterogeneity / 遺伝子変異 / シングルセル解析 / 微小環境 / 癌微小環境 / ゲノム不均一性 / 次世代シークエンサー / リキッドバイオプシー / 膵臓癌 / 遺伝子変異解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed gene mutations that overlap during the stepwise progression from pancreatic cancer development to metastasis formation using genetically engineered mouse model and next-generation sequencers. In cases with liver metastases, genetic mutations found in primary pancreatic cancer were also detected in CTCs of peripheral blood in the early stage of pancreatic cancer, and mutations accumulated as the cancer progressed. Next, we performed targeted DNA sequencing on pancreatic cancer organoids established from human pancreatic cancer tissues to extract mutations related to the acquisition of metastability and invasiveness in human through the comparison with mutations extracted from mouse models.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前癌病変から癌化、転移や播種に至る各段階における遺伝子変異蓄積を詳細に検討し、さらにヒト検体に対してvalidationを行うことによって膵癌悪性度の大きな要因の一つである転移・浸潤に関わる遺伝子変異を絞り込むことができた。これら候補遺伝子変異による癌細胞の性質変化を捉えることは、膵癌進展の各段階における標的治療の開発につながると考えられる。また、この結果から末梢血中癌細胞からの遺伝子変異抽出によってゲノムレベルでの膵癌進展段階評価が可能となり、さらには各段階に適した標的治療法を選択するといった膵癌における個別化治療を強く推しすすめる可能性を秘めている。