A Novel Therapy for gastrointestinal cancer targeting exosome in malignant ascites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Otsuji Eigo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20244600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 博貴  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00448739)
有田 智洋  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00756794)
小松 周平  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (40578978)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsexosome / 消化器癌 / 腹膜播種 / 難治性腹水 / 胃癌 / microRNA / 腹水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed and examined the malignant phenotypic changes of cancer cells caused by inhibition of cell-cell communication due to inhibition of cancer-derived exosomes, and examined the anticancer effect of removing exosomes in ascites. Physical removal of exosomes secreted by gastric cancer cells by ultracentrifugation reduced the ability of gastric cancer cells to proliferate and migrate, and also reduced the ability of gastric cancer cells to adhere to peritoneal cells. No similar phenomenon was observed with the removal of exosomes secreted by peritoneal mesothelial cells. A peritoneal dissemination model was created in BALB/c nude mice using a gastric cancer cell line, and a medium without exosome reduced the tumor volume and number when compared with medium with tumor exosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、癌の進展における癌細胞と周囲組織との相互情報伝達の重要性が数多く報告されており、遺伝情報が細胞間を超えて伝達される可能性が示唆されている。exosomeそのものを阻害することによる抗腫瘍効果について検討した報告は現在乏しく、本研究は新たな挑戦的研究であった。物理的に除去をするだけで抗腫瘍効果が得られたことは驚くべき結果であり、消化管閉塞や難治性腹水など、著しい苦痛を伴うだけでなく現在なお治療困難で予後不良である消化器癌の腹膜播種に対する全く新しい治療戦略となる可能性を有し、これまで難治であった腹膜播種患者に対して極めて大きな福音となると考え得る。