Project/Area Number |
18H02884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳川 徹 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10312852)
有泉 俊一 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40277158)
徳重 克年 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60188729)
蕨 栄治 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
正田 純一 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | NASH / 肝癌 / 腸内細菌叢 / LPS / p62 / Nrf2 / ゲノム解析 / 遺伝子改変マウス / lipophagy / 遺伝子ノックインマウス / 脂肪性肝炎 / エンドトキシン / 腸管バリアー機能 / 遺伝子レスキューマウス / 腸管透過性 / 高カロリー食 / 遺伝子レスキュ-マウス / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / Kupffer細胞 / 肝星細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
p62 and Nrf2 double knock-out mice exhibit the development of NASH and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) at the senile state. Influence of a high-fat diet (HFD) on the development of liver pathology was investigated. In the genomic analysis, HDF induced the decreased alpha-diversity of intestinal bacteria. The expression levels of LPS-binding protein were higher in the mice with HCC than in those without HCC. To explore the role of p62 in human NASH and HCC, tissue and cell-specific p62 gene rescue mice were generated. p62 in hepatocytes was considered to play a protective role against the development of NASH and HCC. Activation of p62 could be a promising target for the prevention and treatment of NASH and HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NASHは肝硬変,肝癌へ進行する慢性肝疾患である.しかし,その発症機序は未解明であり,NASH進行および肝癌発生を阻止するための薬物治療も確立していない.本研究は,DKOマウスに高脂肪食を摂餌させヒトNASHおよび肝癌に類似する新規モデルを作製したことにより,NASH-肝発癌のメカニズム解明に貢献すると考えられる.肝細胞のp62がNASHと肝癌に対して防御的な役割を果たすことを見出したことにより,p62が新しいNASHの治療標的と成り得る可能性を示した点で,将来的なNASH治療開発のための研究として意義が大きい.