| Project/Area Number |
18H02885
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimoto Jiro 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (90199373)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石戸 聡 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10273781)
筒井 ひろ子 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40236914)
Qin XianYang 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (60756815)
宇山 直樹 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70402873)
波多野 悦朗 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80359801)
小嶋 聡一 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (10202061)
宮下 正寛 (裴) 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30423883)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 術後癒着 / 線維化 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / IL-6 / TNF / TGF / トロンビン / 外科手術後癒着 / 腹膜内皮細胞 / 好中球 / 癒着 / 外科手術術後 / 免疫 / サイトカイン / 中皮細胞 / マイクロアレイ / 抗IL-6受容体抗体 / IL-6受容体 / 線維形成 / 抗体 / 外科手術 / 血液凝固 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported importance of neutrophil, IL-6, TNF, TGF in the progress of adhesion formation. (Scientific Reports: 2019: 9: 17558. Next we investigated he importance of anti-TNF medicine. We have used the monoclonal antibody of TNF which results inhibition of abdominal adhesion in mice model. (Cell Physiol Biochem: 2020: 54: 1041-53), Moreover We investigated the role of anti thrombin and NETS, and found theta they also blocked the adhesion formation in mice. (Cell Physiol Biochem: 2021: 55: 400-412).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりこれまでは不明であった外科手術により生じる腹部癒着の分子機構が解明され、またその予防法も発見された。具体的には手術侵襲による腹膜中皮細胞の障害、それにより惹起されるIL-6、IFN-g、TNF、TGFの活性化により、腹膜中皮細胞自身myofibroblastに変身し、線維に置き換わる事実である。またこの研究の結果、IL-6のモノクロ抗体、TNFのモノクロ抗体、AT-III阻害剤により癒着が制御されることもマウスモデルで証明されこれらの薬剤は既に日常臨床で使用されており、近い将来、腹部癒着制御に関して臨床で使用される可能性を示した。