Pharmacological and mechanical approach to the prevention of the aortic aneurysm dilatation and rupture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hoshina Katsuyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90571761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 まり  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (40242127)
山本 創太  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80293653)
高山 利夫  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80802694)
山本 晃太  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (00753542)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDrug delivery system / 大動脈瘤 / ナノ粒子 / ピタバスタチン / シミュレーション / simulation / aneurysm model / hemodynamic / nano praticle / drug delivery system / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 動物モデル / Drug Delivery System / 高分子ミセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the aortic aneurysm model of rat, we attempted to construct a drug delivery system using nanomicelles. The drugs contained in nanomicelles have been limited by electric charge, but now it is possible to include statins. Statins are therapeutic agents for hyperlipidemia and also have anti-inflammatory effects. The pitavastatin-encapsulating micelles were found to be accumulated in abdominal aortic aneurysm pathologically, and we found that the micelle prevented the aneurysm expansion.
At the same time, a simulation of aortic blood flow was performed to examine how nanomicelles behaved in the aneurysm, and the concentration gradient was successfully visualized. However, the action of micelles on the wall has just begun to be examined microscopically. We are moving to simulating drug efficiency at the site of the aneurysm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤の投与方法は注射や内服があるが、薬剤毒性を考えると容量に限界がある。病変部に限局して到達する方法として、ナノ粒子を用いた薬剤投与を検討してきた。スタチン、特にピタバスタチンは日本人のデータが多くある抗脂質薬で、抗炎症作用も併せ持ち心血管イベントも減らすデータがある。これを内包したナノ粒子の挙動をシミュレートできれば、より臨床応用に近づくと考えられる。動物モデルから毒性が少ないことが今回わかり、また動脈瘤の形状によって、その作用する部位や量が想定できれば、オーダーメイドの治療につながると考えられる。