NKT cell-targeted cancer immunotherapy based on the comprehension of anti-tumor immune response in the lung cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Shinichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60345022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 元子  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (00345018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫療法 / 肺癌 / 抗腫瘍免疫抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new cancer immunotherapy for lung cancer by understanding the immune response occurring in the tumor environment including regional lymph nodes that are metastasis routes of cancer. The novel T cell population found in this study expresses markers associated with tissue residency in regional lymph nodes of lung cancer, and can be related to the pathophysiology and progression of lung cancer. In addition, we identified multiple protein candidates, which are produced from tumor cell lines to be responsible for the suppression of anti-tumor immune responses.
In the future, we aim to clarify the mechanism of action and the method to overcome the suppression of anti-cancer immune responses toward the development of a new cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回発見した新たなT細胞集団が、肺癌の病態や進行と関連している可能性があり、このT細胞をモニターすることで、治療の効果判定や適切な治療法選択のマーカーとなる可能性がある。また腫瘍から産生される免疫抑制タンパク質を介した免疫抑制状態を解除することが可能となれば、全身的な免疫状態の改善につながり、標準治療となったがん免疫療法の有効性を大きく改善する可能性が高く、がん治療の成績向上に貢献する。