Development of selective immunosuppressive therapy preserving natural immunity for treating chronic rejection after lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019-2020)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Toyofumi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00452334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 進藤 岳郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10646706)
伊達 洋至  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
祝迫 惠子  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (70625300)
吉澤 明彦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80378645)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺移植 / 慢性拒絶 / 免疫抑制自然免疫 / 免疫抑制剤 / 自然免疫 / 免疫抑制 / 画像解析 / 新規治療 / MEK阻害剤 / 慢性移植肺機能不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The greatest cause to prevent long-term survival after lung transplantation is chronic allograft dysfunction (CLAD), which is mainly due to chronic rejection. The etiology of CLAD remains unknown and there is no proper therapy for progressive CLAD. Since lungs communicate with the outer world, immunity in lungs is developed, while lungs are susceptible to infection. Thus, in lung transplantation, it is crucial to develop a selective immune suppression which does not decrease immunity against infection. Herein, we focused on a MEK inhibitor (trametinib), which has a new mechanism for immunosuppression, as an immunosuppressant which does not decrease immunity against infection. We performed several studies to prove that a MEK inhibitor alleviated chronic rejection in a rat lung transplantation model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界だけでなく本邦においても、肺移植は年々増加しており、慢性呼吸不全に対する最後の砦としての医療として確立した。しかしながら長期予後は満足が行くものではない。現在、肺移植において最も克服すべき課題は、慢性期死亡の最大の原因である、「慢性拒絶」が主体の慢性期移植肺機能不全(CLAD)である。今回、我々は、感染に対する免疫力を低下させない「選択的な免疫抑制」に着眼し、免疫抑制剤としては新規のメカニズムを有する、MEK阻害剤(Trametinib)が、肺の慢性拒絶を軽減することを世界で初めて証明した。本研究の学術的的意義は大きく、今後、臨床応用を含めた展開が期待され、社会的意義も大きい。