Scaffold-free artificial trachea for tracheal deiseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Keitaro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (80404268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土谷 智史  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員教授 (30437884)
李 桃生  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50379997)
中山 功一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50420609)
永安 武  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
町野 隆介  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (90728081)
朝重 耕一  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (70457547)
田浦 康明  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (60437887)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気道再生 / バイオ3Dプリンター / 臓器再生 / 気管再生 / 人工臓器 / 人工気管 / 再生医療 / 難治性気道疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication and transplantation of an artificial trachea composed of autologous cells and stem cells for regenerative medicine using a bio 3D printer. We constructed artificial trachea using horseshoe-shaped cartilage rings and smooth muscle cell structures in the membranous part using human cells and transplanted into nude rats for functional analysis and autologous transplantation of the artificial trachea using rat autologous cells. (1) Conditions for differentiation of human bone marrow stem cells into cartilage were determined, hoof-shaped cartilage rings were created, smooth muscle structures were supplemented at the defective site, and an artificial trachea with a morphology similar to an actual trachea was created. Survival of several months was obtained by transplantation into nude rats. (2) An artificial trachea was created from bone marrow cells of Fischer 344 rats, and long-term survival of more than one year was successfully achieved by autotransplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気道の再建、再生医療は、実臨床では非常に難しく普及していない。人工物を用いた代替気管では感染、劣化などの問題が生じるため、細胞のみから作成した人工気管が必要となる。当研究では、この問題を解決する可能性がある軟骨を主体とし、膜様部を平滑筋構造体で作成した人工気管を作成し、ラットへの移植による長期生存を得た。これにより、将来的に気道悪性腫瘍、外傷、気管軟化症、熱傷などの疾患において、外科治療の適応範囲の拡大、患者のQOLに寄与できる可能性があることを示すことができた。