Physiological analysis of spinal cord-brain coupling in neuropathic pain and elucidation of glial cell activation mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Yoshinori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90381491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 美佳  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20774061)
倉部 美起  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30635579)
大西 毅  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (60804573)
渡部 達範  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (30748330)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 脊髄-脳連関 / フラビン蛋白蛍光イメージング法 / in vivoパッチクランプ法 / グリア活性化 / セロトニン / 脊髄ー脳連関 / in vivo脊髄パッチクランプ法 / フラビンタンパク蛍光イメージング / 生理学的解析 / グリア細胞活性化機構 / 脊髄-脳連関 / 脊髄―脳連関 / 脊髄細胞外記録 / 脊髄―能連関 / フラビン蛋白蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, physiological changes in neuronal excitation in the spinal dorsal horn, the relay point of perception, and in the primary sensory cortex, the endpoint of perception, were measured longitudinally after peripheral nerve injury using flavoprotein fluorescence imaging and in vivo patch-clamp techniques. Although pain thresholds were consistently lowered after peripheral nerve injury, excitation in the cerebral cortex increased over time, while excitation in the spinal cord tended to decrease. The patch-clamp technique revealed that excitatory and inhibitory synaptic transmission in the spinal cord changes dynamically over time. The changes in synaptic transmission in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord could be suppressed by astrocyte inhibition, but astrocyte inhibition was ineffective in different chronic pain models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛は難治性慢性疼痛の代表的なものだが,受容する神経回路でどのように成立・維持されているのか解明の余地があった.本研究では生理学的実験手法を用い,大脳皮質1次知覚野と脊髄後角では神経興奮の経時的な変化に違いがあることが初めて明確に示すことができ,脊髄後角における興奮性及び抑制性のシナプス伝達のインバランスが生じ,長期的には抑制性シナプス伝達が強く抑制されることが明らかになった.アストロサイトの活性化と慢性疼痛の関連については,これまでの報告通りに神経障害性疼痛では有効だったが,オピオイドによる痛覚過敏のような異なるモデルでは無効で,成因による疼痛維持機構の違いの一端が明らかになった.