Novel pain control strategy focused on the Parkin and mitochondrial dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Amaya Fumimasa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60347466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐和 貞治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10206013)
中川 貴之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30303845)
大橋 憲太郎  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50332953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 痛覚過敏 / 慢性痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic neuropathy and peripheral nerve injury models were created to evaluate mitochondrial function in primary sensory nerves and to examine the relationship between mitochondrial function and the development of pain hypersensitivity.
In both models, expression of mitochondrial DNA and mitochondrial respiratory chain component proteins in primary sensory neuron was decreased, and mitochondrial membrane potential was reduced, indicating mitochondrial dysfunction. The expression of Parkin, which maintains mitochondrial function, was decreased, and the expression of p53, an inhibitor of Parkin, was increased. p53 inhibitor treatment improved mitochondrial function and attenuated the hyperalgesia observed in the animal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疼痛は難治性であり、あらたな治療法の探索が必要である。本研究において、知覚神経におけるp53の増加がParkinの働きを阻害し、ミトコンドリア機能を低下させること、ミトコンドリア機能の変調が慢性疼痛発症の鍵になることが示された。本研究の成果によって、ミトコンドリア機能改善薬が慢性疼痛治療薬として利用できる可能性が示された。