Analysis of the exacerbation of tumor immunity due to pain-stress and immune recovery mechanisms by brain reward systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Narita Minoru  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40318613)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中枢-末梢連関 / ストレス / 脳内報酬系 / 腫瘍免疫 / CRH / HPA axis / リンパ球 / D1-MSN / がん疼痛 / 疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To scientifically elucidate the "peripheral-brain-peripheral" linkage-mediated modulation of tumor immunity by pain-stress and enhanced brain reward systems, we attempted to analyze the brain-tumor immune linkage by the stimulation of neuronal networks of stress-responsive neurons in the brain and intracranial reward systems. Activation of hypothalamic “stress-neurons” resulted in worsening of the cancer condition. In contrast, specific activation of nucleus accumbens D1-receptor-expressing neurons, the projection area of mesolimbic dopamine neurons responsible for the brain reward system, produced antitumor effects. These tumor growth regulatory mechanisms may be associated with efferent mechanisms and the regulation of cancer immunity accompanied by the exhaustion of splenic immune cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痛みストレスによる腫瘍免疫に及ぼす影響や脳内報酬系の亢進による免疫回復機構を解析する研究ベクトルは、国内外でもほとんど行われていない。痛みやストレスによる“末梢-脳-末梢”連関を介した腫瘍免疫修飾機構や快楽刺激による腫瘍免疫制御機構を解析することにより、がん症状緩和の新たなアプローチを提示できる。がん治療におけるがん支持療法・緩和医療の意義、有用性を科学的に解析することを目的とする本研究は、超高齢社会・がん共存社会において極めて重要性が高い。