New approach of improvement of emergency medical system with population-based registry about emergency patients transported by ambulance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU TAKESHI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高須 朗  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00536170)
北村 哲久  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30639810)
鍬方 安行  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50273678)
片山 祐介  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50747144)
石見 拓  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 教授 (60437291)
溝端 康光  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90420736)
平出 敦  近畿大学, IRセンター, 教授 (20199037)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords救急医学 / 疫学 / 公衆衛生 / ビックデータ / データレジストリ / ビッグデータ / 救急医療 / Population-based study
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we statistically analyzed a population-based registry about emergency patients transported by ambulance in a Japanese metropolitan area. The data cleaning methods for this registry were established in the first year of this study, and we have already published the article about the profile of these patients.
Using the cleaned dataset, we have already presented our finding on “Profile and outcome of victims of an earthquake in an aging society: A population-based descriptive epidemiological study of the earthquake in Osaka, Japan on June 18, 2018” and “Factors Associated with Prolonged Hospitalization Among Patients Transported by Emergency Medical Services: A Population-based Study in Osaka, Japan” at an academic conference, and are currently submitting these manuscripts.
Furthermore, we have already analyzed the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on emergency medical system during the first surge (until end of May 2020), and are submitting a manuscript about this result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対象人口が880万人の地域を対象とした救急搬送患者の全例調査を行っている事例は国内外にほとんど存在せず、これらのデータを解析した救急医療に関する様々な要因や影響を明らかにした本研究は救急医療領域における疫学研究としての学術的意義は大きい。さらに、2021年4月時点において日本国内で感染拡大しているCOVID-19による救急医療の逼迫状況を、このデータベースを用いて府内の関係者と情報を共有しており、COVID-19による救急医療の崩壊を防ぐという観点からも、本研究の社会的意義は大きい。