An epidemiological investigation of serum titers of anti-Pseudomonas aeruginosa virulent antigens and a trial of a specific anti-Pseuomonal gamma-globulin product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sawa Teiji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10206013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 潔  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10296717)
木下 真央  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20816384)
天谷 文昌  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60347466)
清水 優  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40800131)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緑膿菌 / 肺炎 / 多剤耐性菌 / ガンマグロブリン / Ⅲ型分泌システム / 受動免疫 / PcrV / 急性肺傷害 / 細菌性肺炎 / 3型分泌システム / 抗体価 / 免疫療法 / 抗原 / 抗体療法 / ガンマグロブリン療法 / 血清抗体価 / グラム陰性菌 / 重症感染症 / 三型分泌システム / 重症肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pneumonia caused by Pseudomonas aeruginosa has no effective treatment other than antibacterial agents, and it is difficult to treat it due to the addition of multidrug resistance. While working on the development of the anti-Pseudomonas aeruginosa vaccine and antibody therapy, we prototyped a high-potency gamma globulin preparation for the Pseudomonas aeruginosa toxin secretion system and verified its anti-P. aeruginosa action using an animal P.aeruginosa pneumonia model. As a result, the existence of antibody titers against not only P. aeruginosa but also other bacterial type III secretion proteins could be identified, and it is speculated that cross-antigenicity and natural infection may be involved. It has been shown that the development of a gamma globulin preparation leading to a high titer in the toxin secretion system of pathogenic Gram-negative bacteria may be effective as a therapeutic drug for infection with multidrug-resistant bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会進行や医療高度化に伴い、致死的な細菌性肺炎が増加している。中でも日和見感染菌として代表的な緑膿菌による肺炎は、抗菌剤以外に未だ有効な治療法は無く、多剤耐性化が加わって治療に難渋する。申請者は、抗緑膿菌ワクチン・抗体療法の開発に取り組む中で、ヒトの血液中のガンマグロブリンには、緑膿菌毒素分泌システムを阻害できる抗体分画が多く含まれていることを発見した。このことから、今回の研究成果では、ヒト血清由来のガンマグロブリンが持つ抗緑膿菌作用について動物緑膿菌性肺炎モデルにて検証し、緑膿菌肺炎治療に有効な特殊ガンマグロブリン製剤の開発につなげられる結果を示した。