| Project/Area Number |
18H02906
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 征郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
今泉 均 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70203304)
伊藤 隆史 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (20381171)
三浦 直樹 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (80508036)
中島 利博 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90260752)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 敗血症 / DAMPs / ヒストン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, histone H3 and H4, are released into the extracellular space during sepsis and act as major mediators of death of an organism and induce platelet activation, suggesting that the extracellular histones may be damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs). However, histone H2A and H2B still remain unclear. In this study, the results showed that both histone H2A and H2B significantly induced the release of TNF-α in RAW264.7 cells. Histone H2A and H2B activated ERK1/2, p38MAPK and JNK, respectively. Furthermore, U0126, the inhibitor of ERK1/2 activation, significantly inhibited TNF-α induction by histone H2A and H2B in RAW264.7 cells, but not p38MAPK inhibitor SB203580 and JNK inhibitor SP600125. Therefore, our findings suggest that in the extracellular milieu, the role of Histone H2A and H2B might induce TNF-α via ERK1/2 activation in the tissue-damaged diseases such as sepsis and rheumatoid arthritis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
敗血症の定義が「生命を脅かす臓器障害」と改定された。これはDAMPsの重要性が示唆される。DAMPsとは臓器障害の細胞から放出され、個体死へと導く分子である。最近、ヒストンが新規DAMPsと示された。ヒストンH3、H4が細胞傷害、血小板凝集を惹起するからである。本研究成果では、ヒストンH2A、H2BがDAMPsとして証明された。すなわち、ヒストンのDAMPsとしての機能が解明された。よって、ヒストンにはそれぞれ役割があることが示唆され、新規の治療法の確立につながると確信した。