Project/Area Number |
18H02911
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Higashinagoya National Hospital (2020-2021) Nagoya University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Wakabayashi Toshihiko 独立行政法人国立病院機構東名古屋病院(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構東名古屋病院, 院外研究員 (50220835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本村 和也 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30467295)
寺澤 悠理 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 准教授 (30585790)
梅田 聡 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (90317272)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 島回 / 覚醒下手術 / 感情認識 / 内受容感覚 / 脳機能マッピング / 認知神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
○We assessed emotion processing in a series of patients who had undergone brain tumor resection in the insular lobe. We found that direct electrical stimulation over the anterior insular cortex during awake brain mapping enhanced anger recognition in these patients. ○The sensitivity of anger recognition significantly deteriorated, while that of sadness improved, when emotional sensitivity was compared before and after surgery. ○We showed that anger recognition is mainly associated with the left insula in a lesion symptom mapping study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
顔写真から表情を認識する課題を行いながら、覚醒下手術中に島皮質前部を直接刺激すると、「怒り」の認識が有意に増強された。島皮質を摘出後は、「怒り」の認識が明らかに低下し、逆に「悲しみ」の認識が増加した。島皮質が身体内部からの情報である内受容感覚に基づく覚醒度の神経基盤として、怒りや悲しみなどの感情認識の変化に関わっていることを示唆している。ヒトを検証できる脳神経外科学と、ヒトの心を脳機能でとらえる認知神経科学が分野融合型共同研究を行うことで、島皮質が感情認識と密接に関わることを証明できたことは大変意義深い。