In vitro analysis of the effect of HLA-matching on neural cell transplantation using iPS cell-based culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morizane Asuka  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点講師 (10528730)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 再生医療 / 中枢神経 / 多能性幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / iPS細胞 / 移植 / ドパミン神経 / 中型有棘神経 / シナプス / 自家移植 / パーキンソン / 神経 / HLA / HLA多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell therapy using pluripotent stem cells for Parkinson's disease has been applied to clinics. The purpose of this study was to establish in vitro model system and to examine the detail of cell transplantation especially on the difference of autologous and allogeneic ones. The cells derived from multiple cell lines were induced to the cell type of donor dopamine neurons and recipient neurons, co-cultured as in vitro model of cell therapy and then analyzed. They were analyzed by immunostaining and qPCR. Their electrical activities were monitored over time. The characteristics of donor and recipient cell type were reproduced. No difference has been detected for synaptic connection nor maturations between the autologous and the allogeneic combinations. A longer period of culture experiment would provide more detailed information in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病は難治疾患であり、病気の進行とともに内服治療での治療が難しくなる。将来、細胞移植が治療選択肢の一つとなることに期待されている。動物実験を用いた細胞移植の研究では移植片が生着し、疾患モデル動物の機能改善が報告されている。しかし、実験動物を用いた系ではドナー-ホスト間の神経シナプス結合がヒト神経-動物神経となるため、実際のヒト脳での移植を想定した詳細な検討が出来ない。ヒト-ヒト神経の結合をみるためには本研究のようにホスト側の神経もヒト幹細胞から誘導する必要がある。本研究はヒト脳への細胞移植を試験管内で再現する実験モデル系を開発したところに意義がある。