111
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2019-2022)
Kyushu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Iihara Koji  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 病院長 (90270727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 尚弘  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 部長 (10402851)
森脇 健介  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (10514862)
野原 康伸  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 特任准教授 (30624829)
坂本 哲也  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40365979)
中島 直樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60325529)
西村 邦宏  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (70397834)
嘉田 晃子  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 室長 (70399608)
康 東天  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80214716)
萩原 明人  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50291521)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPHR / 心臓病 / 脳卒中 / 人工知能 / Learning healthcare / Artificial intelligence / Stroke / Artifical intelligence
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goals of this study were to develop a new prediction model to predict long-term poor prognosis (recurrent stroke within 1/3/5 years) in patients with acute ischemic stroke and to compare the performance of the new prediction model with other classic prediction scales.
Machine learning algorithms were applied to train predictive models for estimating the individual risk of recurrent stroke with medical information 105 variables contained in DPC data for 597,134 patients enrolled in the J-ASPECT Study in the 2010-19 period. The prediction accuracy of the recurrence prediction model within 1/3/5 years was 0.62/0.62/0.63, which exceeded the prediction accuracy by classical risk scores. The prediction accuracy was sustained using 16 items including age, gender, medical history, smoking history, rehabilitation and appropriate secondary prevention at discharge, hospital stay, ADL at discharge and discharge location (0.61/0.62/0.62).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2年間の追跡期間を有するErlagen Stroke Registryを用いた機械学習による1年以内の脳梗塞再発予測モデルは、服薬アドヒアランスを含めた詳細な説明変数などを用いた結果においても、予測精度が0.70 (95% CI, 0.64–0.76)であった(Asmir V, Stroke. 2022;53)。Claim databaseで収集したデータで構築したモデルの予測精度は遜色のない結果であった。
DPCによる項目のみで簡便に予後予測が可能となり、急性期病院退院時に適切なリスク評価及び疾患管理の提唱が可能となる。