Basic study of CAR-NK cell therapy derived from iPS cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakase Hiroyuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10217739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 光利  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (00305715)
中澤 務  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00772500)
松田 良介  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (60453164)
西村 文彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70433331)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膠芽腫 / iPS / CAR 遺伝子 / Natural killer cell / glioblastoma / EGFRvIII / natural killer 細胞 / natural killer cell / EGFRvIII-CAR / iPS cell / EGFRvIII特異的CAR / iPS由来NK細胞 / 細胞免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established human iPSC derived from human peripheral blood T cells by episomal vector mixture expressing six genes (OCT3/4, KLF4, SOX2, L-MYC, LIN28, and dominant negative mouse p53), and transduced the EvCAR gene by lentivirus vector. The EvCAR-iPSC expressed EvCAR and stem cell markers (NANOG, OCT3/4, SSEA4, TRA-1-60). Matrigel-suspended EvCAR-iPSC formed teratoma in NOG mice subcutaneously. Whole-genome analysis revealed that the EvCAR-iPSC harbored T cell receptor recombination and seven non-synonymous heterozygous mutations. The EvCAR transgenes were inserted into the introns of the CLBP, TMEM132D, and PSMF1 genes. Next, we induced EvCAR-NKC via spin embryoid body (EB) culture. The established EvCAR-iPSC were cultured in APEL 2 medium containing SCF, VEGF, BMP4, and Y-27632 in 96-well round-bottom plates for 10 days to form EB. The EBs included 37.5% CD34/CD43-positive hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の成果は、iPSC から EGFRvIII 特異的 CAR 発現 NK を大量に準備することが可能で、off-the-shelf の NK 細胞免疫療法の開発として、難治性悪性腫瘍である膠芽腫に対する有力な新規併用療法の1つとなる可能性があり、創造性に富んだ研究であると考える。CAR 発現 NK (CAR-NK) は CAR-T より安全性が高い可能性がある。不均一で多様性の強い細胞集団である膠芽腫に対して、安全で高い治療効果を期待できる CAR-NK はより有用な抗がん免疫細胞であると考えられる。本研究の成果は、予後不良の膠芽腫に対する新規併用療法になると期待される。