Innate immune receptor and alternative autophagy in pathogenesis of prosthetic joint infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Michiaki  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (40241707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 幹  山形大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00444034)
長沼 靖  山形大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10463811)
大木 弘治  山形大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20463812)
伊藤 重治  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (50764122)
高窪 祐弥  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80431641)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工関節周囲感染 / オートファジー / 炎症性滑膜組織 / 人工関節 / 関節リウマチ / 変形性関節症 / 人工関節インプラント感染症 / 自然免疫受容体 / 選択的オートファジー / インプラント感染 / 感染 / 自然免疫 / 生体反応 / インプラント感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify disease mechanism responsible for periprosthetic joint infection (PJI), pathobiological analyses were planned. The study focused on the autophagy mechanism and the comparative analyses were performed with synovial tissues of PJI, rheumatoid arthritis (RA), and osteoarthritis (OA). It became evident that autophagy mechanism was more active in PJI tissues, as well as RA synovial tissues, than those of OA, indicating autophagy mechanism was intensively involved in the pathogenesis of host response in PJI. The data indicated regulation of autophagy mechanism had a potential to reduce the unfavorable local host response leading to tissue destruction by overshooting of host defense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PJIの治療は、これまで手術治療と薬剤治療の組み合わせを中心に行われてきた。抗菌薬耐性を含め難治性となると治療に苦慮することが多い。今後、オートファジー機構を利用しながら菌体成分に対する過剰な生体反応を制御することで、従来の治療法にない新境地を開く可能性がある。