Evaluation of adaptation and response to mechanical stress in bone through sensory nervous system and osteocyte network.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2020)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ochi Hiroki  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究員 (30582283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 信吾  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40462220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨細胞 / 感覚神経 / 組織透明化 / 神経 / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanical stress response mechanism of bone by focusing on the sensory nervous system and osteocyte network. In this study, the loss of sensory nerves in bone tissue caused a significant decrease in bone mass. Furthermore, sensory nerve ablation in bone tissue induced the suppression of bone mass increase during reloading after hindlimb unloading. We identify the mechanical stress response gene, and we generated the osteocyte-specific deficient mice. The osteocyte-specific deficient mice showed a high bone mass, but no bone loss due to tail suspension was observed.
These results suggest that sensory nerves and osteocytes may play important roles in the mechanical stress response of bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感覚神経-骨細胞ネットワークに着目し、骨のメカニカルストレス応答機構を解明しようとする試みは極めて独創的である。さらに、本研究の結果からメカニカルストレスに応答する新たな骨代謝調節機構を明らかにすることで、骨形成をターゲットとし、骨リモデリングのバランスを積極的に調節する新規骨形成促進薬開発の分子基盤構築に有用な情報を提供することができると考えられる。