Elucidation of the function of cartilage membrane using iPSC-derived cartilage
Project/Area Number |
18H02924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Osaka University (2020-2021) Kyoto University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 骨・軟骨代謝 / 再生医療 / iPS細胞 / 幹細胞 / 骨・軟骨代謝学 / 骨軟骨代謝学 / 再生 / 軟骨 / 骨代謝学 / 再生医学 / 軟骨再生 / 軟骨膜 / 軟骨周膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
New cell and tissue sources are needed for the regenerative treatment of articular cartilage damage. Hyaline cartilage tissue particles derived from human iPSCs (hiPS-Carts) are one candidate source. hiPS-Cart consists of cartilage at the center and perichondrium-like membrane that wraps around the cartilage.When transplanted to fill the defects of articular cartilage, hiPS-Carts form repair tissue by integrating with each other. RNA sequencing analysis identified a higher expression of FGF18 in the perichondrium-like membrane in hiPS-Carts compared with the central cartilage. The addition of FGF18 accelerated the integration of hiPS-Carts, whereas addition of FGFR inhibitor inhibited it. These results suggest that FGF18 secreted from the perichondrium-like membrane plays a role in the integration of hiPS-Carts. Understanding the integration mechanism of hiPS-Carts is expected to contribute to the realization of regenerative treatment for patients with articular cartilage damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
われわれはヒトiPS細胞から分化誘導して作製した軟骨を損傷部に移植する新規治療法の開発を目指している。本研究の結果、軟骨膜に発現するFGF18が軟骨組織の融合に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかとなった。iPS細胞由来軟骨による組織再生には軟骨膜を温存することが重要である。この知見をもとに大型動物への有効性試験を経て臨床応用が可能となると考えられる。またより効率の良い軟骨分化誘導法を確立できる可能性がある。よって本研究の成果は、iPS細胞由来軟骨を用いた再生治療の治癒メカニズムの一端を解明するものであり、関節軟骨損傷に対する新規治療法の開発に貢献すると考える。