Analysis of the effect of subchondral fragility on cartilage degeneration, and the preventive effect of parathyroid hormone on cartilage degeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shuichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40294938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 宣  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (70397537)
西谷 江平  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (70782407)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 骨粗鬆症 / 関節軟骨 / 軟骨下骨 / 骨形成薬 / 変形性膝関節症 / 軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of subchondral bone microfracture on osteoporotic rats, and found that invasion of the subchondral bone alone did not cause obvious osteoarthritis. However, in the preexisting osteoarthritis + subchondral bone microfracture subchondral bone microfracture model, significant bone resorption of subchondral bone was observed, and administration of a parathyroid hormone preparation resulted in recovery of subchondral bone and a reduction in the progression of osteoarthritis. Rats with subchondral bone microfractures showed updated gene expression of inflammatory cytokines and other genes in cartilage, and rats with osteoarthritis models also showed changes in gene expression in subchondral bone. In addition, significant cartilage degeneration was observed directly above the subchondral bone lesion, and the subchondral bone lesion was confirmed by imaging studies such as MRI and CT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨下骨の損傷では、軟骨に遺伝子変化がおこり、軟骨の損傷では軟骨下骨に遺伝子変化が起こることが確認された。また、骨へ作用する副甲状腺ホルモン製剤の投与で、軟骨下骨の状態が改善することで、軟骨の状態も改善することがわかった。軟骨下骨の病変を画像検査で確認できることも確認できた。軟骨に直接作用する薬剤存在しないが、軟骨下骨には薬剤介入が可能であるため、軟骨下骨への薬剤的アプローチは可能であり、軟骨下骨の形態的変化と変形性関節症との関連性について、研究を続けている。