| Project/Area Number |
18H02928
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Jin Yonghui 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (90620344)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
戸口田 淳也 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
吉富 啓之 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50402920)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 進行性骨化性線維異形成症 / FOP / 異所性骨化 / mTOR / 進行性骨化性繊維異形成症 / 進行性骨化性線維異形成症異 / 疾患iPS細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the whole process of heterotopic ossification (HO) in Fibrodysplasia Ossificans Progressiva (FOP) and to make the sirolimus-based therapy under development more effective, we conducted experiments using FOP patient-derived iPS cells and FOP model mice. As a result, we found that translational regulation, one of the mTOR functions, plays an important role in the pathogenesis of FOP. Furthermore, administration of sirolimus had a preventive effect on recurrence after HO resection, and prophylactic administration can bring about further therapeutic effects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は基礎生物学的な理解と臨床への応用の両者を対象にした研究である。学術的意義として、FOP疾患における未解決の課題に取り込み、mTORシグナルを介したHO形成過程を解明することは病態の理解を深めるという意味で重要である。社会的意義として、シロリムスの至適な投与段階および再発予防薬としての意義を明らかにすることで、FOP患者の臨床病態の改善に貢献できる研究である。