| Project/Area Number |
18H02933
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI AKIRA 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (90252965)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 格 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (30284061)
市川 仁 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (30201924)
吉田 朗彦 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (80574780)
野口 玲 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (30779682)
吉松 有紀 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (60808632)
小山 理恵子 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (40327713)
服部 恵美 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (30815006)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | プロテオゲノミクス / 肉腫 / 質量分析 / プロテオミクス / ゲノミクス / バイオマーカー / 治療標的 / 患者由来がんモデル / 細胞株 / 悪性骨軟部腫瘍 / ゲノム / 抗がん剤 / 個別化医療 / 次世代シークエンサー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to identify potential biomarkers and therapeutic targets Proteogenomics is used as a method for that purpose. In protein identification experiments using mass spectrometry, it is calculated from genomic data stored in a public database what kind of protein can obtain the measured ionic valence and mass. To do. Then, by matching the actual ionic valence and mass, the protein contained in the sample to be analyzed is identified. we have developed software for extracting DNA and RNA from samples used for mass spectrometry, virtually translating them into proteins, and using them for protein identification in mass spectrometry. In this study, we performed an analysis using the software. Analysis was performed on clinical specimens of sarcoma for which genomic information had already been obtained. We analyzed proteins involved in postoperative metastasis recurrence.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プロテオゲノミクスのがん研究への応用はこれまで日本からの報告はない。本研究の成果は悪性骨軟部腫瘍における新たな知見、バイオマーカーの発見に繋がるだけでなく、プロテオゲノミクスという新しい解析技術の応用、がん研究における新たな研究領域の開拓、希少がん研究における国際共同研究の枠組みの構築等に大きく寄与することが期待される。 本研究は、この様な研究・開発が困難な希少がんに対して、アカデミアが連携し新たな技術を用いて未知の有益なシーズを探索する試みであり、難治性の悪性骨軟部腫瘍における新たな知見、バイオマーカー開発に繋がるだけでなく、新たな技術・研究基盤をわが国に確立するというより大きな意義も有する。