Investigation of novel prostate cancer diagnosis and treatment methods focusing lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionMie University (2019-2020)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takahiro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80511881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 公治  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (50395901)
加藤 学  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60626117)
佐々木 豪  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20644941)
中山 憲司  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (30442594)
山崎 俊成  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00607749)
澤田 篤郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10784796)
後藤 崇之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90806605)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂質 / 前立腺癌 / 尿 / 脂質過酸化反応 / 質量分析 / 尿中揮発性有機化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Targeted lipidomics focused on the phosphatidylcholine (PC) species using preparative mass spectrometry (MS) was performed. The two more aggressive cell lines, PC3 and DU145, had higher percentages of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA)s in their PC than LNCaP. We evaluated urinary lipids and volatile organic compounds by MS and found that the urinary PCs/LPC ratio quantified by MALDI/TOF-MS was significantly higher in the PCa group than in the BPH group in the discovery and validation sets. AKR1C3, which has some role in lipid peroxidation pathway, was significantly stronger expressed by immunostainings than the benign epithelia in patients with localized hormone naive prostate cancer (PC). Moreover, AKR1C3 immunostaining was significantly stronger in castration-resistant PC tissues than in HNPC tissues in the same patients. This single-center, single-arm open trial was conducted for 22 patients who underwent radical prostatectomy and experienced biochemical recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マトリックス支援レーザー脱離イオン化飛行時間型質量分析装置(matrix assisted laser desorption/ionization time of flight mass spectrometry(MALDI/TOF-MS))を用いて尿中脂質を定量的に測定する方法を確立したことは、今後あらたなバイオマーカーの開発に意義深い。またグリーンプロポリスの前立腺癌に対する世界で初めての臨床試験を行い、癌治療の代替療法の可能性を未来に託した点は社会的に意味があると考えている。