Adaptive immunity optimization targeting the novel cancer antigen CD147 and its application development in urinary genital tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nasu Yasutomo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (20237572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定平 卓也  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20733322)
渡邉 豊彦  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (30432644)
植木 英雄  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (90537218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫原性 / CD147 / サイトカイン / 癌抗原 / 融合タンパク質 / がん免疫 / 尿路腫瘍 / 癌免疫 / REIC / 腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used the CD147-cytokine fusion protein group as an anticancer immunostimulatory therapeutic agent targeting the cancer antigen CD147, which is strongly expressed on the surface of cancer cells.We aimed to clarify any intracellular signal during antigen-presenting cell differentiation which is involved in the cancer antigen cross-presentation mechanism, and some results were obtained. In addition, from the viewpoint of developing a cancer therapeutic drug that is expected to have a cancer vaccine effect in the urology field, we are conducting research to clarify in which part of the CD147 protein the immunogenicity in the antitumor effect against the cancer antigen CD147 is present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗癌免疫の主体となる樹状細胞の分化過程で、どのように癌抗原提示能が確立されていくのか、その分子機構の多くは未だ解明されていない。本研究では、独自に開発した癌抗原CD147を標的とする抗癌免疫活性化治療薬としてのCD147-cytokine融合タンパク質群を用いて、それらの抗腫瘍効果に基づき、樹状細胞の癌抗原提示能を確立させる分子基盤を解明するための研究を行った。当該成果に基づき、CD147癌抗原に対する抗原提示能獲得・適応免疫の最適化の観点から、難治性尿路性器癌に対する新規の癌治療ワクチン創薬につなげる。