Relationship between embryo-derived substances in culture supernatant and human embryo developmental dynamics: Development of new biomarkers for embryo selection to be transplanted
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yukihiro  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10260431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白澤 弘光  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60598019)
高橋 和政  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術系スタッフ (60791910)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体外受精 / バイオマーカー / NGS / NaK ATPase / miRNA / NGS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the analysis of embryonic chromosomal status using NGS, the results showed that the biopsy sample did not necessarily reflect the chromosomal status of the entire embryo. In the study of the relationship between cell free DNA(cfDNA) present in the spent culture media of blastocysts and the chromosomal status of long-term cultured embryos, it was found that the cfDNA in the culture medium well reflected the chromosomal status of the long-term cultured embryo(10dpf). This finding was published in an international journal(PLoS ONE Shitara,Terada 2021). The expression of NaK ATPase, which is essential for blastocyst development, was analyzed using immunostaining and qRT-PCR. NaK ATPase in human blastocysts is composed of α1 and β3, and it was found that the relative amount of β3 detected in biopsy cells is related to the behavior of embryo expansion / contraction. It has been shown that β3 may be a biomarker of development. These results are currently being prepared for submission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖補助医療技術の向上にはヒト胚の細胞生物学・細胞遺伝学的知見が必要不可欠である。胚移植において胚の客観的基準が求められている。本研究では、胚の一部を使用して染色体状態を調べるPGT-Aの信頼性は必ずしも完全ではないことを示した、非侵襲的な培養液中のバイオマーカーについてはcfDNAが長期培養後の胚の染色体状態をよく反映していることを示した。胚盤胞の機能的タンパク質の解析については、NaK ATPaseのβ3が重要な重要であることを示し、バイオマーカーとなり得る可能性を示した。これらの知見により、移植胚の効率的選択が可能となり、生殖補助医療における患者の負担の軽減に寄与することが期待される。