Radiogenomics for uterine sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yoshio  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60220688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻川 哲也  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (30380033)
清野 泰  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
岡沢 秀彦  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
水谷 哲也  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (90322734)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 子宮肉腫 / 肺転移 / Radiogenomics / 原発巣-転移巣細胞間コミュニケーション / exosome / プラズマゲルソリン / Radiogenomics解析 / 遺伝子プロファイリング / 肺転移マウスモデル / 同所移植法を用いた子宮肉腫・肺転移解析モデル / 画像プロファイル / ゲノムワイド遺伝子発現プロファイル / Radiogenomics法 / 新規の非侵襲的な子宮肉腫診断・治療法 / Texture解析 / 子宮肉腫肺転移解析モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that GDF15, Progranulin, and Osteopontin are secreted proteins that are specifically highly expressed in early-stage uterine sarcoma. The regulatory genes of these secreted proteins were also found to be the genes that control exosome secretion. These findings suggest that exosomes are secreted from the primary tumor from an early stage in uterine sarcoma, and that exosomes play a major role in the acquisition of a protective environment in uterine sarcoma through active communication between primary tumor and metastatic tumor cells.In vivo uterine sarcoma "Radiomics" analysis showed that the higher-order textural features of Complementarity and Strength were specific to metastases.These findings suggest that the expression of Complementarity and Strength higher-order texture features in metastases may be a biomarker for the therapeutic effect of anti-esosome administration in uterine sarcoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性、子宮肉腫症例に対する新たなバイオマーカーの樹立と子宮肉腫における抗exosome抗体投与における治療効果の可能性が示唆された