| Project/Area Number |
18H02945
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
万代 昌紀 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80283597)
安彦 郁 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究員 (20508246)
村上 隆介 滋賀県立総合病院(研究所), その他部局等, 医長 (40782363)
茶本 健司 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (50447041)
Brown John 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90583188)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 婦人科腫瘍 / 免疫ダイナミズム / 免疫チェックポイント / 卵巣癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 婦人科がん / 免疫ゲノミクス / 子宮体癌 / PD-1 / 免疫ダイナミクス / PD-L1 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we used mouse ovarian and uterine cancer models to demonstrate that antitumor effects of conventional chemotherapies cancer drugs and immune checkpoint inhibition via dynamic change of not only tumor cells but also several immune cells and immune-related factors. In addition, we also identified several factors that induce or inhibit certain types of immune cells fractionation, which were not found in our previous studies, and confirmed that these factors enhance the anti-tumor effect when used in combination with conventional chemotherapy and immune checkpoint inhibitors in a mouse tumor-bearing models.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
婦人科腫瘍は、初回治療には反応しやすいが、再発症例や1次治療が無効となると有効な2次治療がないため予後不良であったが、従来の治療に上乗せ効果を示す可能性が示唆された。そのため、本研究の成果によって、婦人科腫瘍患者の予後改善に大きく寄与するとともに、がん腫横断的に幅広く有効性を示す可能性が高いため、様々ながん種における研究・治療全般への波及効果が期待される。