Identification of molecular mechanisms of ovarian mucinous carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KYO SATORU  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (50272969)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵巣粘液性癌 / 粘液性境界悪性腫瘍 / 遺伝子変異 / KRAS / BRAF / 卵巣癌 / 粘液性癌 / 境界悪性腫瘍 / ドライバー遺伝子 / 発癌メカニズム / 発癌分子機構 / driver gene
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the genetic alterations of ovarian mutinous carcinoma (MC), borderline tumor (MBT) and benign cyst adenoma (MA) using surgically specimens. The sequencing analyses revealed frequent BRAF mutations in MBT, but not MC or MA, while KRAS mutations were frequent in MC, less frequent in MBT and none in MA. These findings indicate that BRAF mutation is involved in the development of MBT while MBT with such mutations has low potential to develop MC. In contrast, KRAS mutation is a key factor to the development of MC from MBT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮性卵巣癌の主要な組織型の中で、粘液性癌は最も予後が悪く、有効な治療法が確立されていない。本研究では卵巣粘液性癌の発症に関与する癌遺伝子変異を明らかにした。また粘液性癌の前癌病変である境界悪性腫瘍に特徴的な遺伝子変異も明らかにし、境界悪性腫瘍から悪性へと進展するケース、あるいは境界悪性腫瘍のままに留まるケースが特定の遺伝子変異によって規定されている可能性を明らかにした。これらの成果は、腫瘍の遺伝子解析による予後予測と、腫瘍発症予防や治療薬の開発に応用できる可能性がある。