Development of the prevention system of hearing loss by exercise focusing on the PGC-1alpha/Nrf2 passway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATORI Yukio  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20261620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永富 良一  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20208028)
本藏 陽平  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20810146)
池田 怜吉  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30645742)
川瀬 哲明  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (50169728)
鈴木 淳  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80735895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加齢性難聴 / 酸化ストレス / Nrf2経路 / マウス / 運動 / 抗酸化作用 / PGC-1α/Nrf2経路 / Nrf2欠損マウス / 騒音性難聴 / 騒音負荷 / CDDP / 内耳 / 蝸牛 / PGC-1α / Nrf2 / 難聴 / 抗酸化能 / ミトコンドリア機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress is known to cause hearing loss. In this study, we raised keap-1 knockdown mice with enhanced antioxidant capacity (activated the Nrf2 pathway) for a year and examined their hearing and cochlea tissue. In mice with enhanced antioxidation, it was found that there was less cell degeneration of the inner ear after 12 months, and that changes in age-related hearing loss seen in normal cases could be prevented from the low to mid-frequency range.
On the other hand, we used mutated mice (Nrf2 deficiency) that are vulnerable to oxidative stress to investigate whether exercise works to prevent age-related hearing loss. At present, it is difficult to set the exercise load conditions, and no significant difference has been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会となった本邦では、75歳以上で男女ともに6割以上が難聴になると報告されており(内田ら、日老医誌 2012)、コミュニケーション能力や精神機能の低下を防ぐために、難聴の予防や治療が重要な課題になっている。本研究では、抗酸化能を増強したkeap1ノックダウンマウスを用いた実験で、正常マウスに比べて12ヶ月後の聴力低下ならびに内耳組織の変性が少ないことを明らかにした。この成果は、加齢性難聴を予防するうえで、抗酸化能の強化を励行する基礎的な根拠になると考えられる。一方、目的の一つであった、難聴予防における運動の効果は検証できておらず、今後の継続的な研究課題と考えている。