| Project/Area Number |
18H02950
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Gifu University (2020) Niigata University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Nin Fumiaki 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80644905)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 欣亮 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20280787)
太田 岳 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30790571)
崔 森悦 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60568418)
日比野 浩 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70314317)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ナノ振動 / 感覚上皮帯 / in vivo計測 / 蝸牛 / 外有毛細胞 / 基底板 / 位置ずれ / マウス / 内耳 / レーザー干渉計 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Audition is indispensable for human activity. In this study, we focused on the vibration of sensory epithelium in the cochlea of the inner ear. The vibration behavior in in vivo condition is still unknown. We developed a new measurement system called Dual SPM (sinusoidal phase modulation) laser interferometer, which detects baseline shift as well as vibration amplitude and phase. In addition, we recorded these parameters of the epithelial vibration under general anesthesia in live guinea pig. When we applied the sound which is known frequency and intensity, the baseline shift was observed. Moreover, we pharmacologically exhibited the baseline shift attributed from the outer hair cells’ function by applying drugs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
他の感覚に比較して極めて聴覚の特性は、感覚上皮帯のナノスケールの微小振動に依拠する。超高齢化社会を迎える我が国で増加している難聴は、患者数が1,000万人を超え、他の感覚疾患や脳卒中の罹患者より段違いに多い。しかし、病因の大部分は不明のため、治療薬や治療法は30年以上もの間、殆ど進歩がなく、その開発は喫緊の課題である。現在原因不明の難聴の多くは蝸牛の異常に起因する。本研究成果は、位置ずれという新しいナノ振動様式の観点から、難聴病態の解明にアクセスできる可能性を示したものであり、今後実際に利用可能な難聴モデル動物の解析を通じて、病態解明と新たな治療方法の提案に貢献できる可能性がある。