Development of novel synthesizing treatment strategy by exhaustive research on temporal bone squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Takashi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70274470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安松 隆治  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00444787)
若崎 高裕  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10608871)
鍋島 一樹  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40189189)
松本 希  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60419596)
小宗 徳孝  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80529884)
古後 龍之介  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90529885)
安井 徹郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60803468)
内 龍太郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80780840)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords側頭骨 / 扁平上皮癌 / 炎症性発癌 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 微小外科解剖 / 外耳道癌 / エピジェネティック / 側頭骨癌 / 頭頸部癌 / 新規統合的治療 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we will attempt to identify prognostic factors and candidate genes involved in carcinogenesis and cancer progression using clinical statistical analysis combined with microsurgical anatomy analysis and an exhaustive genetic analysis. In the clinical statistical analysis, we found that middle ear extension is not a poor prognostic factor, but destruction of the ossicles is a poor prognostic marker. Furthermore, extension to the pterygoid muscle, dura mater of the posterior cranial fossa, and sigmoid sinus were found to be important poor prognostic factors. In addition, the systemic inflammatory markers were significantly correlated with poor prognosis. In addition, TP53, CDKN2A, NOTCH1, FAT1, FAT3, and NOTCH2 were detected as driver gene mutations in the comprehensive genetic analysis. The our study also found that ZDHHC11B and TARP may be genes overexpressed by DNA copy number amplification and involved in the progression of external auditory canal carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
側頭骨原発扁平上皮癌に対する治療戦略の確立は、その希少性から他の頭頸部癌と比較して遅れているのが現状である。我々は、本研究において、微小外科解剖解析を絡めた臨床統計解析、さらに網羅的遺伝子解析を行い、多角的に予後因子および発癌や癌進展に関与する候補遺伝子の同定を試みた。解剖学的な予後因子の同定し、全身炎症性マーカーと予後との相関を報告、さらには、世界で初めて、側頭骨扁平上皮癌のGenomic landscapeを世界で初めて明らかにした。さらには、これまで樹立されなかった、側頭骨扁平上皮癌の細胞株の樹立にも成功した。これらの研究成果は、今後の側頭骨扁平上皮癌研究の基盤を形成できたものと考える。