Development of novel therapeutics for autoimmune inner ear disorder by using new transgenic mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kaoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00169179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三枝 智香  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (00280800)
神崎 晶  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50286556)
藤岡 正人  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70398626)
細谷 誠  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30645445)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己免疫 / 耳科学 / 難聴 / メニエール病 / 橋渡し研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of autoimmunity has long been proposed as one of the causes of inner ear hearing loss. We have generated a novel transgenic mouse model in which immune tolerance to the cochlear sensory epithelium is disrupted, and have investigated the immunological surveillance mechanism of T cells against the cochlear sensory epithelium. In the present study, we performed comprehensive gene expression analysis to clarify the molecular pathogenesis of this phenomenon. Evidences showed that while antigen presentation was occurred in the cochlea under T-cell surveillance in CD4+ T-cell autoimmunity, gene expression changes are most prominent in the endolymphatic sac and includes apoptosis related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫性内耳炎・難聴は、臨床的にステロイド剤に効果があることや炎症反応関連バイオマーカーの上昇、HLA型のSNPと難聴の相関などを根拠に提唱されてきた古くも新しい疾患概念であるが、一連の既報は、内耳組織の抗体産生能や、自己抗原の同定、内耳ペプチド摂取リンパ球による難聴誘導など、内耳組織は必ずしも免疫系に隔絶されてはいないことを示す状況証拠の蓄積であった。
本研究により、個体遺伝子操作による本格的な免疫学モデルにより、自己免疫=免疫寛容の破綻と感音難聴の因果関係がprospectiveに直接証明され、蝸牛ー内リンパ嚢という免疫反応の「軸」が内リンパ嚢恒常性の破綻を引きおこすことが示唆された。