The induction of retinal progenitor cells by the control of natural inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Koh-Hei  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10294943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 康博  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (20380389)
清木 誠  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226619)
吉田 茂生  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50363370)
村上 祐介  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50634995)
有馬 充  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (60772845)
中島 欽一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80302892)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然再生 / 網膜 / 眼炎症 / 低分子化合物 / 網膜前駆細胞 / 自然炎症 / 網膜再生医療 / 再生医療 / 網膜自己再生 / リプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regenerative medicine in the ophthalmology area has been advanced in recent years, but the indication is limited. The purpose of this study is to pave the way for "natural regeneration treatment", in which endogenous stem cells are activated locally before eye tissue is decisively damaged, and cell-level regeneration is performed at the same time as primary disease treatment. With inflammation in the retina, progenitor cells that have gained self-growth ability confirmed. We performed proteome analysis and RNA sequencing, and identified four factors that were candidates for retinal neural stem cell induction and growth factors. When small molecule compounds that suppressed 4 factors were administered to the RP model mouse vitreous body, retinal muller cells produced rhodopsin at high frequency, and functional recovery in ERG was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者が従来から行ってきたex vivoでの研究を基盤に、眼局所自然炎症により誘導される神経前駆細胞・幹細胞に注目し、さらにこれを安定的に増殖し、治療の一貫として行うことを「網膜自然再生医療」と考える。後眼部疾患に対し消炎一辺倒でなく、適切に網膜自然炎症をコンロトールしつつ「治療薬カクテル」によって治療と同時に自然治癒力を高めることが本研究のポイントである。再生医療であっても、iPS細胞やES細胞などを他から移植するのではなく、網膜というニッチで治療の一貫として「同時に」内在性幹細胞を誘導する考えはユニークであり、倫理的問題も軽減される独自性の高い研究と考えている。