Investivation of mechanisms underlying fibrovascular membrane proliferation in diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yuichiro Ogura  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (70191963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 実穂  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (00295601)
安川 力  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (00324632)
植村 明嘉  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30373278)
平野 佳男  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (40405163)
吉田 宗徳  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (60273447)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 線維血管増殖膜 / ペリサイト / 筋線維芽細胞 / ミクログリア / マクロファージ / 繊維血管増殖膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In diabetic retinopathy, dropout of pericytes from retinal capillary walls evokes vascular hyperpermeability. Furthermore, progression of vessel obstruction leads to the formation of fibrovascular membranes, which create blinding conditions including retinal detachment. In the present study, by exploiting a pericyte-deficient retinopathy mouse model, we have elucidated that remaining pericytes and retinal pigment epithelium cells transdifferentiate into myofibroblasts, and activated microglia promotes fibrosis during the transition from acute to chronic inflammation. This machinery may underlie the fibrovascular membrane formation in human diabetic retinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病網膜症では、血管透過性亢進に伴う黄斑浮腫と、血管閉塞に伴う線維血管増殖膜形成により、視機能が低下する。抗VEGF療法の普及により、黄斑浮腫の治療成績は各段に向上したが、線維血管増殖膜形成に対しては未だ有効な薬物療法がない。本研究では、糖尿病網膜症の病態を再現するペリサイト消失網膜症モデルマウスを用いて、網膜線維化の細胞・分子機構を解明した。こうした成果は、増殖糖尿病網膜症の新規治療法開発に寄与することが期待される。