Disease-specific iPS study in uveitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SUGITA SUNAO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (10299456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 暁士  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (70569102)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 再生医療 / ぶどう膜炎 / 網膜 / 病態モデル / 薬剤 / iPS細
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IPS cells were established from patients with uveitis, iPS cell-derived RPE cells and ganglion cells were established, and iPS melanocytes were established, and in vitro assay was performed. As a result, the number of peripheral blood-derived lymphocytes in patients with Behcet's disease active uveitis increased by recognizing their own iPS ganglion cells by in vitro assay. On the other hand, the lymphocytes of healthy subjects were unresponsive to their own iPS ganglion cells. Peripheral blood-derived lymphocytes in patients with active uveitis of Harada's disease were increased by recognizing their own iPS-RPE cells by in vitro assay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞は、現在様々な再生医療のための基礎研究が行われている。また臨床試験が取り組まれ始めている。臨床試験は順調に行われて、網膜細胞は眼時点ではヒトに投与しても問題がない。またヒトiPS/ES細胞由来の視細胞や神経網膜を含む3D retinaの分化誘導に成功している。本研究ではぶどう膜炎患者由来のヒトiPS細胞から分化したRPE細胞、視細胞、神経網膜を用いて、ぶどう膜炎の疾患特異的iPS研究を行った。国内外を見てもぶどう膜炎の疾患特異的iPS研究はまだ行われていないのが現状で、動物実験を使用しないin vitro眼内炎症病態モデル作製を行う独創的な研究で、社会的な意義が高い研究である。