Development of fibrosis suppression therapies targeting enzyme-activating molecules for lysyl oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Noda Kazuo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50633161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中邨 智之  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20362527)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFibulin-4 / コラーゲンクロスリンク / 繊維化 / 真皮組織 / 創傷治癒 / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult mice with reduced expression of Fibulin-4 in the dermis were generated. The back skin of these mice was harvested for phenotypic analysis of the dermis. The back skin of mice with reduced dermal Fibulin-4 expression showed a tendency towards defective formation of elastic and collagen fibres and reduced dermal thickness compared to normal mouse back skin.
Although we were able to show that reduced Fibulin-4 expression results in the hypoplasia of collagen fibres during normal dermal development, further studies are needed to determine whether the suppression of Fibulin-4 expression during wound healing suppresses fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異常なコラーゲン線維形成の原因の一つと考えられる線維化を抑制するために、コラーゲン架橋酵素LOXの酵素活性を制御するための治療標的分子として、Fibulin-4が候補となりうる可能性を示唆する結果が得られた。
LOXの酵素活性化を阻害する分子として、古くからβアミノプロピオニトリル(BAPN)が知られてが、BAPNには神経毒性などの副作用があるため臨床使用することは難しい。そこで、LOXの酵素活性化に必須の分子Fibulin-4を標的としてLOXの機能を阻害することができれば、線維化治療の標的分子になりうる。繊維化病変に対する治療薬は少ないので、治療薬ができればその社会的意義は大きいと思われる。